Class Award Graphics healine news facebook 02 1

First Presbyterian Academy
2020 - 2021 UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS RECIPIENTS


Congratulations to our First Presbyterian Academy at Shannon Forest 6th - 11th Grade students for recognition of their excellence in Academics, Services and Athletics!


6th Grade Awards:
All As for the Year
Ella Grace Belew
Riley Brandenburg
Naomi Bridges
Lily Cain
Nolan Cook
Virginia Cope
Reese Crowe
Bryson McGrath
Kaylee Meyer
Allie Rikala
Mike Sayegh
Gabby Thompson
Anna Kate Turner
Matthew Turner

Individual Class Awards
English 6 (Price) - Gabby Thompson
Math 6 (Healy) - Gabby Thompson
Bible 6 (Muse/Hepola) - Gabby Thompson
Science 6 (L. Phillips) - Gabby Thompson
History 6 (Soto) - Nolan Cook
Middle School German (Tosti) - Gabby Thompson (6th Grade)
Middle School Creative Writing, Semester 2 (Uprs) - Arthur Webber (6th Grade)
Middle School Advanced Drama, Semester 2 (Urps)- Virginia Cope and Ella Grace Belew (6th Grade)
Middle School Spanish (Gainey) - Riley Brandenburg (6th Grade)

7th Grade Awards:
All As for the Year
Kayla Deal
Reis Godfrey
Natalie Harris
Kaya Thompson

Individual Class Awards
English 7 (Price) - Kayla Deal
Pre-Algebra 7 Honors (Healy) - Natalie Harris
Pre-Algebra 7 CP (Healy) - Kayla Deal
Bible 7 (Muse) - Kayla Deal
Science 7 (L Phillips) - Natalie Harris
History 7 (Soto/Weaver) - Kayla Deal
Middle School STEM (Phillips) - Martin McGrath (7th Grade)
Middle School Creative Writing, Semester 1 (Urps) - Avery Woods (7th Grade)
MS Spanish (Gainey) - Kayla Deal (7th Grade)

8th Grade Awards
All As for the Year
Amelia Agra
Jamie Juhnevicz
Chloe Nickles
Alexis Sanchez

Individual Class Awards
English 8 Honors (Cain) - Chloe Nickles
English 8 CP (Price) - Aiden McConnell
Algebra 1 Honors (Garrison) Chloe Nickles
Pre-Algebra 8 CP (Cook) - Alexis Sanchez
History 8 (Soto) - Chloe Nickles
Science 8 (Stowe) - Jamie Juhnevicz
Bible 8 (Muse) - Chloe Nickles
Computer 1 (Cox) - Carson Mangum and Adam Covington
Middle School PE (Thompson)- Tucker Shealy (8th Grade)
Middle School Art (Shaw) - Chloe Nickles (8th Grade)
Middle School Choir (King) - Ella Mitchell (8th Grade)
Middle School Advanced Percussion (King) - Carson Mangum (8th Grade)
Middle School Drama, Semester 1 (Urps) - Amelia Agra (8th Grade)

9th Grade Awards:
All As for the Year
Caroline Coffey
Drew Cope
Jean de Bellefeuille
David Dimenna
Megan McGovern
Samuel Norman
John David Rollings
Elizabeth Spicer

Individual Class Awards
English 9 CP (Cain) - Elijah Godsey
English 9 Honors (Malone) - Caroline Coffey and Megan McGovern
Algebra 1 CP (Garrison) - Jaylynn Sutton
Spanish 1 (Gainey) - Caroline Coffey
World History CP (Weaver)- Megan McGovern
Bible 9 (Godsey/Hepola) - Megan McGovern
Biology CP (S. Phillips) - Delayne DeJong
Biology H (S. Phillips) - Caroline Coffey and Megan McGovern
Geometry H (Cook) - Megan McGovern
German 1 (Tosti) - Makenna Kinley
High School PE (Thompson) - David Dimenna (9th Grade)
High School Theatre One- (Urps) Jaylynn Sutton (9th Grade)

10th Grade Awards
All As for the Year
Eden Cummings

Individual Class Awards
English 10 CP (Malone) - Yoonsu Lee
English 10 Honors (Cain) - Callie Brandenburg
Spanish 2 (Gainey) - Eden Cummings
Algebra 2 Honors (Brandenburg) - Callie Brandenburg
Chemistry CP (Stowe) - Corey Bishop
Chemistry Honors (S. Phillips) - Eden Cummings
Bible 10 (Godsey/Hepola) - Eden Cummings
Geometry CP (Cook) - Connie Juhnevicz
German 2 (Tosti) - Callie Brandenburg
AP US History (Sell) - Eden Cummings
Upper School History CP (Sell) - Corey Bishop
High School Art (Shaw) - Eden Cummings (10th Grade)
High School Computer (Cox) - Cole Bostrom (10th Grade)

11th Grade Awards:
All As for the Year
Paige Harris
Alex Pham

Individual Class Awards
AP Euro (Weaver) - John Hinton
World History 2 (Weaver) - Ansley Karr
English 11 (Cain) - Alex Pham
AP Language and Composition (B. King) - John Hinton
Pre-Calculus Honors (S. Brandenburg) - Ansley Karr
Algebra 2 CP (Garrison) - Alex Pham
Human Anatomy CP (Stowe) - Ansley Karr
Bible 11 (Godsey) - Paige Harris
Spanish 3 (Gainey) - Paige Harris
Physics H (S. Brandenburg) Paige Harris
German 3 (Tosti)- Banks Brandenburg
High School Concert Choir (King) - Ansley Karr (11th Grade)
High School Yearbookv- Emily Soto (11th Grade)

SCISA George Grice Certificate Recipients
Cadence Chapman
Adam Covington
Lena Kiser
Jade Koon
Maddie Whitworth

West Point Leadership Award
Banks Brandenburg

Key Club Awards
Participants
Jean deBellafeuille
Chris Agbomi
Callie Brandenburg
Lauren Clute
Eden Cummings
Gracie Goin
Connie Juhnevicz
Nolan Paladagu
Rylie Pelletier
Brandon Wilkins
Banks Brandenburg
Anthony Cervellione
Paige Harris
Olivia Long
Isabelle Shealy
Emily Soto
Emma Voelkert
Eric Voelkert
Holly Weathers

Excellent Award
9th Grade
Jean de Bellefeuille
10th Grade
Callie Brandenburg
11th Grade
Banks Brandenburg
Holly Weathers

Outstanding Award
10th Grade
Connie Juhnevicz
11th Grade
Emily Soto

ACSI Creative Writing Awards
GOOD
7th Grade
Peyton Thompson

EXCELLENT
7th Grade
Kayla Deal
8th Grade
Lena Kiser
Maddie Whitworth
9th Grade
Iain Webber
10th Grade
Gracie Goin
Lauren Clute
Betsy League
Callie Brandenburg
11th Grade
Tiffany Morris
Grace Houston

SUPERIOR
8th Grade
Elise Jerozal
9th Grade
Hollyn Nelson

Triple Crown Awards
Middle School
6th Grade
Joshua Godsey
Kaylee Meyer
Skye Sweeney

7th Grade
Alex Rollings
Selah Boehm
Addie Sightler
Avery MacMeccan
Ella Spruill
Peyton Thompson
Kaya Thompson
Trace King

8th Grade
Ethan Flynn
Aubrey Glenn
Callie Long
Aiden McConnell
AJ Pelletier
Tucker Shealy

High School
9th Grade
Elijah Godsey
Drew Cope
Megan McGovern
Garrett Payne
Caroline Coffey

10th Grade
Rylie Pelletier

11th Grade
Anna Katherine Belew
Isabelle Shealy

2021-2022 Student Ambassadors
7th Grade
Riley Brandenburg
Lily Cain
Virginia Cope
Joshua Godsey

8th Grade
Michael Godfrey
Reis Godfrey
Selah Boehm
Kaya Thompson

9th Grade
Ethan Flynn
Morgan Flynn
Cara Grace Phillips
Tucker Shealy

10th Grade
Caroline Coffey
Drew Cope
Megan McGovern
Samuel Norman

11th Grade
Callie Brandenburg
Eden Cummings
Nolan Paladugu
Brandon Wilkins

12th Grade
Banks Brandenburg
Tiffany Morris
Emma Voelkert
Eric Voelkert

NHS/NJHS Induction
National Junior Honor Society Inductees
9th Grade
Makenna Kinley
8th Grade
Amelia Agra
Caelyn Baird
Evie Benner
Cadence Chapman
Adam Covington
Lily Estepp
Ethan Flynn
Morgan Flynn
Aubrey Glenn
Elise Jerozal
Jamie Juhnevicz
Jade Koon
Connor Lankford
Callie Long
Andrew MacMeccan
Carson Mangum
Aiden McConnell
Ella Mitchell
Chloe Nickles
James Nickles
Cara Grace Phillips
Alexis Sanchez
Kolten Thrasher
Bella Tomforde

7th Grade
Selah Boehm
Natalie Clute
Ella Grace Crawford
Kayla Deal
Joey DeJong
Maya Ferris
Reis Godfrey
Natalie Harris
Kaitlyn Kelly
Haven Keskitalo
Trace King
Lucy Large
Avery MacMeccan
Tess Martin
Martin McGrath
Alex Rollings
Ella Spruill
Kaya Thompson
Peyton Thompson
Leah Tysinger
Ava Ward
Braylen Wilkins
Avery Woods

National Honor Society Inductees
12th Grade
Gabriel Makowski

11th Grade
Anna Kathryn Belew
Banks Brandenburg
Paige Harris
Ansley Karr
Olivia Long
Alex Pham
Caroline Russell
Isabelle Shealy
Emily Soto
Emma Voelkert
Eric Voelkert
Holly Weathers

10th Grade
Chris Agbomi
Ella Allen
Cole Bostrom
Callie Brandenburg
John Cardinal
Lauren Clute
George Covington
Eden Cummings
Gracie Goin
Alyssa Heaton
Connie Juhnevicz
Nolan Paladugu
Brandon Wilkins
Finn Wyatt